2026 AFL National Draft

North Melbourne: 2026 draft picks & points

Picks, points and draft planning for North Melbourne ahead of the 2026 National Draft.

Post-trade snapshot · Checked 19 October 2026

2026 NATIONAL DRAFTPOST-TRADE PICKS

Pick ownership: AFL.com.au’s published 2026 draft order. Picks can still be traded and bid matching can move the order. Holdings are indicative and subject to available list places.

33First selection
468Total DVI points in this snapshot
468Points across the first two selections

North Melbourne 2026 draft hand

Pick 33Pick 49Pick 66Pick 74Pick 84Pick 102

Selection numbers and points in the published snapshot
PickDVI points
33382
4986
660
740
840
1020

How to explore this draft hand

North Melbourne’s first listed opportunity is pick 33. Start with the depth available in the middle and later parts of the pool. Compare holding the hand with a move up, and check how many list places the club can actually fill before valuing extra late picks.

The two-selection total is a useful first check for an early bid, but not a guarantee of matching eligibility. Selections already used, the bid’s live position, ladder adjustments and list places all matter.

Linked prospects in this profile collection

These connections come from the scouting database. Check nominations and eligibility before treating a connection as a confirmed right to match.

NSWTop 50

Aidan McCartney

Leading Specialist

188 cmKey Forward

Sydney Swans Academy

North MelbourneSydney
Scouting profile
VICTop 60

Sam Harris

Industrious Engine Forward

179 cmMidfielder/Forward

Calder Cannons (VIC Metro)

North Melbourne
Scouting profile

Check the list before prioritising a role

Open the List Analyzer to compare established players, depth and developing options. Separate an immediate vacancy from a longer-term need, then test both approaches in a mock draft.

Check North Melbourne’s bid-matching optionsUnderstand the bid rules

Draft for North Melbourne in your next mock draft

Choose players, explore pick trades and see how bids change your draft in the existing SotaramAFL simulator.

Open Mock Draft Simulator ↗Browse prospect profiles

The simulator opens with its existing controls. Use its current setup to run your scenario; this website snapshot does not alter the app’s starting order.